NY B84844 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.19.2000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Tropic acid (CAS # 529-64-6) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 23,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Tropic acid, also known as alpha-(Hydroxymethyl)benzeneacetic acid, will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division