NY B84836 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B84836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th St. Trafficway Kansas City, KS 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, on behalf of Zebco Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 17125, is a men's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a button down collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, two buttoned breast patch pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 17125 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 17125 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division