PD B84779 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 Attention: Roslyn Rice RE: The tariff classification of a down coat from China. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated May 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a men's down-filled coat representing item #'s 001-0224 (regular) and 001-0225 (tall), for our examination. It has a full frontal zippered opening that includes a storm flap with large button closures, a removable hood, a stand up insulated collar, and a hanging overlay covering the upper back area and attached on three sides along the shoulder and side seams. Other features include adjustable fabric tabs over the wrists, an inner cord tightener at the waist, two diagonal chest pockets, large flapped waist pockets, and inner rib knit cuffs and collar. The woven outer shell fabric is stated to be a 85% Polyester/15% nylon blend with a "clear PU coating," and the full lining is made from woven man-made fabric. The component breakdown submitted with the sample coat shows that the goose down insulation comprises 17.2 percent of the total weight of the garment. The applicable subheading for item #'s 001-0224 and 001-0225, men's coats, will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), other then those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down -2- and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down... The rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. The coat is also subject to Fish and Wildlife regulations, 50 CFR Part 17, Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants, which require a Fish and Wildlife Service Form 3-177 to be filed at a designated port of entry for Customs clearance of any species or products of any species designated on the Endangered Species List. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.