PD B84669 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B84669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample. Style 10597 is a coin purse of vinyl sheeting that is designed to be worn around the neck. The coin purse has a flap top closure with a snap fastener. Additionally, there is a textile cord attached to the coin purse for wearing around the neck. Approximate dimensions for the coin purse are 1x2x2.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port