NY B84650 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B84650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cindy Richardson Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of a planter from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, on behalf of Builders Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Hanging Rose Planter, a cast iron planter suspended from 3 chains and a hook (item number 1139187). The planter measures approximately 13 inches in diameter, and will be used to hold flowers or plants. The applicable subheading for the planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division