NY B84649 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B84649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cindy Richardson Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of an urn from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, on behalf of Builders Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an urn made of cast iron (item number 1139021). It measures 18 inches high and 16 inches wide. The urn will be used as a decorative accessory inside or outside the home. The applicable subheading for the urn will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division