NY B84626 June 13, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B84626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Kevin Michael Diran Armen Customs Brokers 839 Mitten Road, Suite 129 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of Glucosamine Sulfate NACL, Glucosamine Hydrochloride (CAS 66-84-2), and Glucosamine Sulfate KCL from China. Dear Mr. Diran: In your letter dated April 10, 1997, on behalf of your client Greater Continents Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glucosamine Sulfate NACL, Glucosamine Hydrochloride (CAS 66-84-2), and Glucosamine Sulfate KCL. The applicable subheading for the above will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty for Glucosamine Sulfate NACL and Glucosamine Sulfate KCL will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, Glucosamine Hydrochloride is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division