NY B84462 April 28, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM: 106 B84462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Sales Group 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2584 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 4225 tractor from England. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated April 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed descriptive literature that included illustrations and specifications. The MF 4225 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 4-cylinder diesel engine and is available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, oil-cooled disc brakes, and a standard 12F/4R synchronized transmission or either an optional 12F/12R synchronized shuttle transmission or 18F/6R synchronized 2-speed powershift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 55 PTO horsepower (41.0 kW). The MF 4225 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 4225 tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kW or more but less than 44.8 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division