NY B84442 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. William T. Cain SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 7-Amino Cephalosporanic Acid (CAS 957-68-6) from Korea. Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 7-amino cephalosporanic acid (Chemical Name - 3-acetoxymethylen-7-amino-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo [4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division