NY B84411 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B84411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road Monterey park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of street hockey pants from Taiwan Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, received on April 15, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Profect Inc. U.S.A. The submitted sample, style SPC-100, is a pair of long pants made from a 50% polyester/50% nylon woven fabric. According to literature you provided the fabric is 420D with a polyurethane coating and 600D polyester for reinforcement in specific locations. There are mesh inserts in the side seams bordered on each side by a contrasting strip of fabric and rib knit inserts in the inseams and in a narrow strip between the front panels. The item has five web belt loops at the waist and an adjustable web belt as well as hook and loop adjustment tabs at the cuff. the belt has no separate commercial value apart from the pants. The pants are oversized to fit over protective padding worn against the body. It is assumed that this garment is cut to men's specifications. The coating is readily visible in the interstices where the yarns intersect. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.4$ ad valorem. These pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division