NY B84394 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B84394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of thiophosphoryl chloride from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for thiophosphoryl chloride will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic compounds ( including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division