NY B84392 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B84392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Len Cirelli the Imagine Nation Co. 216 Main Street Toms River, NJ 08753 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed fabric Santa from China. Dear Mr. Cirelli: In your letter dated April 14, on behalf of your client Ground Control, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 15 inch stuffed fabric Santa. This article is made in the shape of a star. It is composed of polyester woven fabric and the filler is 100 percent polyester batting and fiberfill materials. There is a self-closure opening in the back that is lined with woven fabric. The Santa figure can hold small gifts like a stocking or be used as a decoration. This three-dimensional Santa is dressed in the traditional red and white suit with black boots and a black belt. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the will be stuffed fabric Santa, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division