NY B84377 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Rd., Suite 117 Montvale, NJ 07645 RE: The tariff classification of D-Glucosamine Sulfate Potassium Chloride from China. Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated April 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Glucosamine Sulfate Potassium Chloride (Chemical Name - 2-Amino-2-Deoxyglucose Sulfate Potassium Chloride) which you have stated will be used as a vitamin supplement. Please note there is no CAS number for the above chemical. The CAS number you provided with your inquiry, 66-84-2, is for the hydrochloride. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division