NY B84217 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B84217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Paula Reeder Lava Enterprises, Inc. 131 West 33rd Street National City, CA 91950-7210 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Candle #1 is a green and white column candle molded in the shape of a 16 point star. The candle measures approximately 6" tall and 5" across from point to point at the base. Candle #2 is a blue and white column candle molded in the shape of an 8 point star. The candle measures approximately 6" tall and 3 1/4" across from point to point at the base. The applicable subheading for both candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles from China in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Therefore, each of the sample candles is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division