NY B84165 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B84165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030; 9403.90.6000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose basket from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated April 10. 1997, on behalf of The Container Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a chrome plated iron multi-purpose basket with a liner. The basket is cylindrical in shape and features an open weave and two handles. It is available in 24" and 36" heights. The liner, which is made of 100% polyester and attaches to the rim of the basket with velcro, is removable. It will be packed separately in the same box as the basket. The basket is designed to stand on the floor and will be used for storage. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose basket with liner will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polyester liner, if imported separately, will be 9403.90.6000. HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division