NY B84162 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B84162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, PR 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of fence decorations from China Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated April 3, 1997, on behalf of Ricardo Alvarez, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is cast iron fence decorations. Seventeen styles (item numbers 001 to 017) are available in various ornamental and repetitive patterns of swirls and curves. Some castings have added leaf or flower designs. They range in height from 13 to 37 inches, and in width from 4 to 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the fence decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division