NY B84029 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Te Chang USA, also known as Abraxas, from South El Monte, California. Style number 8722 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 14% polyester, 6% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up, 2 button collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 inset, sideseam pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division