NY B83928 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Alan R. Klestadt Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Korea Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles WT566T and WT566S are shirts constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garments, which button right over left, feature long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with button flaps and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garments also have lined rear yokes, side vents, self fabric tie belts and belt loops. The applicable subheading for styles WT566T and WT566S will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Styles WT566T and WT566S fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division