NY B83855 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B83855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. John McCue Performance, Inc. P.O. Box 2741 Chapel Hill, NC 27514 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle handlebar end cover from Taiwan Dear Mr. McCue: In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a hollow, neoprene tube with nylon covering; it is 5" long and " thick. The purpose of the item, when inserted over the handlebar end of a mountain bicycle, is to give the rider a more comfortable grip on the handlebar. The applicable subheading for the handlebar end cover will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division