NY B83781 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B83781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Annie Ortega U.S. Import & Promotions Co. Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic refrigerator magnetic memo clip from China. Dear Ms. Ortega: In your letter dated March 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic clip with a plastic spring mechanism. The clip has the letters "CVS" printed on the front. It has a magnet attached to the back. The clip holds papers or notes and the magnet attaches the clip to metal surfaces. The applicable subheading for the magnetic memo clip will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division