PD B83578 APR 2, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Janice Gaidar JCPenney Purchasing Corp. 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 Re: The tariff classification of Ladies' Travel Bags from China Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, JCPenney Lot 103-8260, are ladies' travel bags. Both bags have an outer surface of nylon. Vendor Style 3473: This bag is 15 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 11 3/4" in size. It is a top zipper bag, lined with cotton twill and has double handles. The bag features two large inside compartments and one wall zipper pocket. The bag also has four large outside zipper pockets. Vendor Style 3474: This bag is 15 1/4" x 6" x 11 3/4" in size. It is a double snap bag, lined with cotton twill and has double handles. This style features two large open compartments separated by a spacious zipper compartment. This bag also has an interior wall zipper pocket but no outside pockets. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. Both bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.