NY B83516 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 B83516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Michael Skidmore Tower Group Int'l. 115 Broad Street P.O.Box 192 Boston, MA 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of a tub pillow from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Skidmore: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 19, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Bandwagon Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #K1400, a tub pillow. The item consists of an inflatable PVC bladder and an outer terry cover with a zipper closure and 2 suction cups. The suction cups are used to attach the pillow to the bathtub or wall, while bathing. The essential character of this item is imparted by the functional inflatable plastic pillow. Sample will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.7500 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division