PD B83484 April 9, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 B83484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA. 17105 RE: The tariff classification for a "Pop-Up-Book Star Rider Playset" made in China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Pop-Up-Book Star Rider Playset". Submitted with your request was a sample of a "Pop-Up-Book Star Rider Playset", Rite Aid sample #971570. This article is made of plastic and when closed it resembles a book. In operation, a child will open the book and it will unfold into a diorama of a futuristic space station or space ship. As the item unfolds, buildings, rocket launches and cannons, will pop up. These items contain springs of the ball point pen type, not the clockwork band type. There is also included in the package, four figures and one vehicle. The entire diorama may be placed onto a cardboard mat also included which incorporates this article into the overall scene. The applicable subheading for this "Pop-Up-Book Star Rider Playset will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine