PD B83460 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Tracy A. McMahon M. E. Dey and Company, Inc. 4825 North Scott Street Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of an infant swing canopy from China. Dear Ms. McMahon: In your letter dated March 3, 1997, on behalf of Children On The Go, Inc., 860 Chaddick Drive, Wheeling, IL, you requested a classification ruling. The furniture item is a canopy for a baby swing, No. G50201 Series. Descriptive literature and a design drawing accompanied your letter. The canopy is specially shaped and designed to fit over the top and attach to the swing in order to provide shade and protect infants from exposure to direct sunlight. The fabric canopy is 55% cotton and 45% polyester. The applicable subheading for the canopy will be HTS 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of seats, other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio