PD B83163 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B83163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3030 Meredith Covey GAP, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack bag and a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated March 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample bags. Style 119806 (a child's novelty backpack bag) and style 119808 (a child's novelty travel bag) both have an outer surface of 100% acrylic textile material. Both bags are in the shape of a dog, referred to as "Magic" in your Old Navy division. Style 119806 has one interior compartment with a 7 inch zippered opening. The bag also has a textile scarf sewn on to the neck of the "dog", along with two textile backpack straps. Style 119808 has one interior compartment with a 7 inch zippered opening. This bag also has a textile scarf sewn to the neck area of the "dog". Approximate dimensions for style 119806 are 10x22 inches (width and length, respectively). Style 119808's dimensions are approximately 2x11 inches (width and length, respectively). The applicable subheading for style 119806 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The applicable subheading for style 119808 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem, for both styles. Both bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port