NY B83132 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.43.0066 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter received on March 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-2749 (reg) is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by 10 buttons, a v-neckline, two chest flaps with button closures and side seam pockets. This garment will also be imported under styles 017-2750 (petite) and 017-2751 (tall). Style 017-2718 (reg) is a jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a full front opening secured by eleven buttons and side seam pockets. This garment will also be imported under styles 017-2719 (petite) and 017-2720 (tall). The applicable subheading for style 017-2749 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 017-2718 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 017-2749 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 017-2718 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division