PD B83124 MAR 31, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated February 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, vendor style PPI-022-01A is a travel pouch approximately 5" x 7" in size. This item has a drawstring closure and is constructed of 100% polyester textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670L. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670L are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.