NY B82838 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.9000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Princess Sweetheart" handbag and imitation pearl necklace from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Princess Sweetheart" handbag and imitation pearl necklace. The sample submitted, identified as "Rite Aid" item 971536, consists of a "Princess Sweetheart" handbag composed of PVC and an imitation pearl necklace of plastic. The handbag measures approximately 7" x 5 1/2" x 4" with a gold metal-like carry handle and a snap fastener with heart-shape designs. Both items are packaged in a clear plastic display box with a header card that depicts "Princess Sweetheart" for ages three years and up. The applicable subheading for Item 971536, the handbag of PVC, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 971536, the imitation pearl necklace of plastic, will be 7117.90.5500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the necklace is valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts then the correct classification will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other, of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division