PD B82820 March 28, 1997 CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:B82820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9029.10.8000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a digital golf score pad from China Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. A sample of the item was provided with your letter. It is a battery-operated, hand-held device used to tally the number of strokes input during a round of golf. The data output is indicated on a liquid crystal display. The applicable subheading for the digital golf score pad will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, revolution counters, production counters,...and the like; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Area Port Director Los Angeles International Airport