NY B82671 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated February 17, 1997, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a duffle bag. You have submitted a sample and brochure of a duffle bag composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a PVC inner lining. The bag features a large zipper roomy main compartment, a reinforced bottom, two side pockets, two front pockets with zippers, double textile carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap for easy use and carrying. The bag measures approximately 21" x 10 1/4" x 12 1/2". The applicable subheading for the duffle bag of 100 percent nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division