NY B82593 March 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43RD FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag similar to a haversack from China. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated February 26, 1997, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag similar to a haversack. The sample submitted, identified as prototype Style No. 1, is a carrying bag similar to a haversack in design. The bag is also identified as style 704(NA1345). It is designed to be worn over the shoulder and on the back. There is a zippered compartment in the rear of the bag to permit access while worn on the back. The haversack strap is zippered so that the bag may be worn similar to a backpack. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures approximately 11 1/2" x 8" x 3". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1, the haversack carrying bag of 100 polyester, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division