PD B82524 March 19,1997 CLA-2-85:K:TC:A3:B22:B82524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8045 Ms. Carol A. Demuth International Trade Project Manager Square D Company 1415 South Roselle Road Palatine, IL 60067-7399 RE: The tariff classification of general duty safety switches. Dear Ms. Demuth: In your letter dated February 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of general duty safety switches that utilize a visible knife blade. These switches all are 240 volts AC, with amperes that vary from 30 to 600. You provided descriptive literature, although no samples were submitted. No country or countries of origin were specified for this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the general duty safety switches will be 8536.50.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Knife. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport Ivers/erb 3/17/97 K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC K: Ivers Bayer Losche DeRobertis Martuge