NY B82300 April 23, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050 Mr. Song Chen Pharmchem Resources Company P.O. Box 431 Alhambra, CA RE: The tariff classification of Germanium Sesquioxide (CAS 12758-40-6) from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Germanium Sesquioxide (Chemical Name - Bis(2-Carboxyethyl)-Trioxodi-Germanium) which is used as a mineral substance. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division