NY B82154 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 B82154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8111.00.4500 Mr. John La Fargue Impex Services, Inc. Fifty California Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Manganese Metal Flake from China. Dear Mr. La Fargue: This is in response to your request, on behalf of your client, Minmetals Resources USA, Inc., for an updated tariff classification ruling dated January 30, 1997. You state that the product is electrolytic manganese metal flake, which is composed of 99.7 percent manganese, .04 percent carbon, .05 percent sulfur, .005 percent phosphorus and .205 percent silicon, iron and selenium. The applicable subheading for the manganese metalic flake will be 8111.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Other: Unwrought manganese. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. If you require a scope determination ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to: Director, Office of Anti-Dumping Compliance International Trade Administration United States Department of Commerce Washington, D.C. 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commmodity Specialist Division