PD B82153 March 10, 1997 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-B82153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Jenette Stuart Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby's Photo Cube" and a "Boomerings and Things" from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated February 12, 1997, on behalf of your client, Discovery Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted samples of a "Baby's Photo Cube" and a "Boomerings and Things". The photo cube is made of cotton and corduroy material, and has vinyl pockets for inserting the photos. The cube contains a chime that makes a bell-like noise when the cube is picked up or moved. The "Boomerings and Things" consists of a caterpillar-like plastic figure that is connected to an oval plastic link. The applicable subheading for the "Baby's Photo Cube" and for the "Boomerings and Things" will be 9503.90.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism....... The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area