PD B82129 FEB 24,1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kim Walton Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1104 E. Dallas Rd. Suite 100 Grapevine, TX 76051 Dear Ms. Walton: RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Walton: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mary Kay Inc. The sample submitted with your request, item number B090496-10I, is a tote bag approximately 21" x 14 1/2" x 4" in size. The interior is unlined, has a small zippered pocket and a full top zipper closure. The exterior has a small open top pocket with the MK crest embroidered on it. The bag has two carrying straps. You state that this bag is constructed of 70D nylon with a PVC backing in a twill pattern. The outer surface of this tote is of manmade textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.