NY B82064 March 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6201.92.2021 Ms. Sylvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated February 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Ltd. Style 2252 is a man's knit jacket. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent polyester, heavy weight sherpa fabric. The sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric which is quilted to a non-woven polyester filling. The garment features a pointed collar; a full front opening secured by seven button closures; two patch pockets at the chest with flaps and button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight bottom hem. There garment is heavyweight and designed solely for wear out of doors. Style 4301 is a man's woven jacket. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric. The body of the garment has a 100 percent polyester, heavy weight sherpa lining. The sleeves are lined with 190T nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven polyester filling. The garment features a pointed collar; a full front opening secured by seven button closures; two patch pockets at the chest with flaps and button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight bottom hem. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 2252 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4301 will be 6201.92.2021 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: of cotton: other: other: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style 2252 falls within textile category designation 634. Style 4301 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division