PD B82044 FEB 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from Korea. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A, Inc., NY. The sample submitted with your request, style no. 1300381, is a waist bag. This bag has a permanently affixed belt strap secured by a plastic buckle and two zippered compartments. The bag is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The bag also features a front overlay of 100% cotton woven fabric. The overlay is of contrasting color, has a zippered pocket, and has the word "HILFIGER" printed on it. The outer surface of this waist bag is nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style no. 1300381 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. Style no. 1300381 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.