NY B82038 February 18, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050 Mr. Bailey Sory Global Business Partners 221 S. Garfield St., Suite 112 Denver, CO 80209 RE: The tariff classification of Trichloroisocyanuric Acid (CAS 87-90-1) and Dichloroisocyanuric Acid (CAS 2893-78-9) from China. Dear Mr. Sory: In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trichloroisocyanuric Acid (Chemical Name - 1,3,5-Trichloro-5-Triazine-2,4,6-Trione) and Dichloroisocyanuric Acid (Chemical Name - 1-Sodium-1,3,5-Dichloro-5-Triazine-2,4,6-Trione) which you have stated are standard compounds used in the laundry and water treatment industries. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty for Dichloroisocyanuric Acid will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Puruant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, Trichloroisocyanuric Acid is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division