NY B81669 February 14, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B81669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th St. Trafficway Kansas City, KS 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a plaited "glass holder" from China. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated January 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Pioneer Industries, Inc. (Lenexa, KS), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "woven grass glass holder" was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a cylindrical article, made entirely of flat, interwoven strips of dried grass, resembling a tumbler (drinking glass) in size and shape. It has a closed, flat bottom and an open top having a rolled (curled over) lip. You state that this item is designed to be used as a glass "cozy," i.e., a receptacle or holder for a drinking glass filled with a cold beverage. It is intended to help keep the drink cold and absorb "sweat" from the glass. The applicable subheading for the above-described holder will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division