PD B81474 JAN 31,1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165 RE: The tariff classification of a pizza pouch from China. Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated January 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arden Corporation, Southfield, MI. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a pizza delivery pouch approximately 18" square. The outer surface is vinyl while the interior lining is a vinyl coated textile covering foam padding which is an insulating factor. The pizza pouch is similar to items listed in heading 4202, and like those items, is specially designed in size, shape and material for the carrying of the intended goods. The applicable subheading for the pizza pouch will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...etc., with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.