NY B81121 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B81121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Jane M. Galik A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. PO Box 927 Coraopolis PA 15108-3805 RE: The tariff classification of a basketball game from China. Dear Ms. Galik: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 7, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Hedstrom Corp. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A plastic runway with netting, and a 24 inch square backboard for use in a free-standing basketball game to be used in and around the home. The Turbo Hoop game possesses electronic scoring as well as a timing mechanism and the object of the game is to score as many points in the allotted time by shooting two basketballs through a hoop. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division