NY B81050 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Darlene Abadi 12 Ridge Road West Long Branch, NJ 07764 RE: The tariff classification of Novelty Lighthouse Candle from China Dear Ms. Abadi: In your letter dated January 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a candle molded into the shape of a red, white and yellow lighthouse on a base of beige sand and gray rocks. The candle measures 6" in height and 3 1/8" in width at the base. The applicable subheading for the Novelty Lighthouse Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. In our opinion, the above candle is not subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division