NY B80945 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B80945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Pamela Dalton Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of the "Nerf Tag-A-Tail" game from China. Dear Ms. Dalton: In your letter dated January 07, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting a tariff classification on an item called the "Nerf Tag-A-Tail" game, product #61351. This product is a game of tag with a new twist. Children's favorite animal tails are attached to a belt that buckles around the waist. Once the children put on their belts, the chase is on to "catch a tiger by it's tail" by yanking the detachable tails from the belt apparatus. The game equipment will consist of four belt apparatus and four detachable animal tails (each representing a different animal). Sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Nerf Tag-A-Tail" game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other...Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division