NY B80850 February 6, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B80850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Amy Johnson Customs Team Leader International Merchandising Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Inlaid Decorative Candle Style: W.M 96052 from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated January 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Inlaid Decorative Candle Style: W.M 96052, is a green pillar candle containing small seashells and starfish embedded within the lower part of its form. The candle measures approximately 5" in length and 4" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the sample as described above will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-side dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroluem wax candles from China. Therefore, the sample candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division