NY B80808 February 3, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Anne M. Neary Nantucket Distributing 261 White's Path South Yarmouth, Massachusetts 02664 RE: The tariff classification of Round Ball Novelty Candles from China Dear Ms. Neary: In your letter dated December 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three candles, each molded into the shape of a sphere. Each candle consists of a clear refined wax inner core and a multicolored wax veneer impregnated with artist pigments to form unique designs. The applicable subheading for the Round Ball Novelty Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. In our opinion, the above candles are not subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division