PD B80803 January 15, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York , NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated January 2, 1997, on behalf of Pepe Clothing (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2530, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The garment has a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and bound pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles