NY B80571 January 23, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Michele Lane Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of an activity playmat from China Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated December 20, 1996, received in this office on December 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted product is called a "Baby Activity Playmat". It is made primarily of cotton/polycotton with nylon backing and measures 36" X 37" inches. The playmat is lightly padded throughout and is printed on one side with bright colorful pictures to attract the attention of infants. Activities sewn onto the mat include rattles, stuffed textile rings, butterfly wings that crinkle when squeezed, a mylar mirror and squeaker. Also featured are the use of hook and loop fasteners in lifting and closing flaps, a button fastening exercise and different fabrics to stimulate the baby's tactile senses. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Activity Playmat" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division