NY B80503 December 27, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 B80503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Ms. Pat Gaidamavice Santa's Best 770 Frontage Road, Ste. 130A Northfield, IL 60093 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gaidamavice: In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted 3 samples of decorative ribbons as follows: NR621 is described as "Crimson Ribbon with Emerald and Metallic Gold Design, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NR632 is described as "Crimson Ribbon with Crimson and Metallic Gold Design, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NR575 is described as "Burgundy Ribbon with Emerald and Metallic Gold Design, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. These ribbons are assumed to be imported on rolls. The ribbons are for decorative use. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You have stated that the ribbons which are the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply. Also note that the metal wire enclosed along the edges of these ribbons is not counted as part of the textile fiber content (i.e. it is completely ignored). The applicable subheading for styles NR621, NR632 and NR575 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics: Of other textile materials: Other; of metalized yarn. The duty rate for 1996 is 2.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 2.1% ad valorem. The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division