NY B80437 March 20,1997 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B80437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050 Ms. Sally Berghauser Product Line Specialist The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O. Box 977 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of Dudley's Spin an Egg Refill Pack, Item #610545, from China Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Dudley's Spin an Egg Refill Pack, Item #610545, is a blister packed retail container composed of five color packets (green, yellow, purple, red and blue) and 2 plastic bags (approximately 7 3/8" x 5 1/8") with "Dudley", a cartoon character, printed on one side of each bag. This product will be used to replace depleted colors in the Dudley's Spin an Egg Easter Coloring Kit. The applicable subheading for the Dudley's Spin an Egg Refill Pack, Item# 610545, will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division